Archive for October, 2010

I GUESS L.A. NOT’S THAT BAD

I’ve been really obsessed with pics of celebrities lately. LIke 2007 obsessed ahahah. like I google shiton the internet for like 4 hours a day looking up girls without thier makeup like Cameron Diaz and Victoria Beckham. :) IDk it’s been really addicting to me . Especially when I look at thier street style. Like Mary-KAte Olsen. I don’t care if she’s really short. she’s so beautiful and she wears the greatest stuff that makes me cry ahaaah wahhhhhhhh :( Anywhoooo, looking at theier balenciaga bags, drinking starbucks, and playing with thier phones, the image of lust and materialism really gets my attention. Of course, it is me. :D

I really wish I was rich and in LA. I really don’t like LA especially from all the things that I’ve heard from people but just imagning myself shopping there would be absolutely amazingggggg. :D like the thought of goin gto all the stores, all the expensive clothes, and gorgeous jewelry. I’m such a material boy and crap, I need things, a lot of thingsssss.

Anyways my addiction of celebs lately have been really funny but I think it’s slowing down. I mean, i havent done anything for three days and I guess it was the onlt way I could entertain my slef :) I just can’t blieve that i’m not part of that world. IDK i wish I was rich, everyone does LOVEEE

NATURE AND ART, MY SECRET LOVES

I rekindled some of my favorite things when I was at my best friend’s house. I realized, I used to always love old renaissance paintings and serene forests. My obsession of fashion has taken over my whole body I forgot that I had other interests. I do remember though when I was younger, going on field trips to museums looking at these intricate, very detailed dutch and Italian paintings that were just soo beautiful. I couldn’t believe what I saw. I really admire the warm, gloomy, yet cozy feeling those types of paintings give, with of mix of luxe nature intwined as well.

Nature and art has a great combination of beauty that I really enjoy, it mixes two great elements that I love and it’s done in such a way that is truly gorgeous.

 

 

 

FAV MOVIES THIS WEEK :D

Wile healing from my surgery, there were 2 movies that I watched all week, maybe 3 times a day back and forth. I don’t know, they’re awesome to me.

Being high on percocet probably made me constantly like the movies and not sick of it because I was just soo relaxed watching these funny movies, :D I’m so glad that first week is over like I can’t believe how much pain not eating for a week and not sleeping for a week can really do to you. Sooooo terrible my gawwwww.

I watched this last night, sooo gooddd!!!!!!!!

LANVIN X H&M SOOOO EXCITEDDDD!!!!

H&M is proud to announce that its next designer collaboration will be with Lanvin, one of the most influential brands of the 21st century. Designed by Lanvin’s artistic director Alber Elbaz, and menswear designer Lucas Ossendrijver, the collection will go on sale on November 23 in around 200 H&M stores worldwide. The collection of both womenswear and menswear will be revealed to the world on November 2, just three weeks before the clothes hit the store, making the launch of Lanvin for H&M among the most anticipated fashion events of the year.

“H&M approached us to collaborate, and see if we could translate the dream we created at Lanvin to a wider audience, not just a dress for less. I have said in the past that I would never do a mass-market collection, but what intrigued me was the idea of H&M going luxury rather than Lanvin going public. This has been an exceptional exercise, where two companies at opposite poles can work together because we share the same philosophy of bringing joy and beauty to men and women around the world.” Alber Elbaz, artistic director of Lanvin.

“We are thrilled about Lanvin’s collection for H&M, it is such an exciting moment. Lanvin will bring to H&M a luxurious French tradition that is also modern and playful. It is very much a Lanvin collection, using their cut and tailoring, with lots of focus on form and details for both women and men. The launch in November is going to be full of wonderful surprises.” Margareta van den Bosch, creative advisor at H&M.

Since joining Lanvin as artistic director in 2001, Alber Elbaz has transformed the Paris-based label, founded in 1889 by Jeanne Lanvin, into a fashion powerhouse bursting with ideas and creativity. Alber Elbaz has pioneered there some of the biggest trends of the past decade – ribbon, bows, pearls, raw edges, sumptuous colour and metallic embellishment among many others. Alber Elbaz has a mastery of cut and an instinct for cloth which leaves a very personal signature on his work, ensuring that all Lanvin clothes are instantly recognizable. Since the introduction of a new menswear line in 2006, Alber Elbaz has also transformed the male wardrobe, bringing a relaxed elegance to men’s clothing which is as special as the womenswear.

Lanvin is the latest brand to collaborate with H&M, with previous collections designed by the likes of Karl Lagerfeld, Stella McCartney, Comme des Garçons and Sonia Rykiel. In a new twist, the Lanvin for H&M collection will be revealed to the world through a special film which will be launched on November 2. The film will be available for all to see online at http://www.hm.com. Following the film’s debut, it will be just three weeks before customers have the chance to get their hands on a covetable piece of Lanvin for H&M.


2 WEEKS AFTER SURGERY

I did it, I finally did it. The thing I have wanted for 3 years and right now time has to be my friend till next year. My jaw and cheek reduction was very successful and the Doc managed to shave 8mm off my cheekbones which will make a very dramatic difference which I am very excited about. I’m still a bit swallon but I’m going crazy. I haven’t been out of the house in 2 weeks and I’m dying to go back to work and make some money again. I still have another 4 months to wait though. The doctor said it will take that long for my face to completely set and slim down so I’ll still be covered unfortunately.

I really can’t wait though when I will do my nails, get my haircut, my eyebrows done, OMG I’m going to be thrilled. I’m not excited to go to USF though. I’m still worried that everyone will be a douche but people say college is the best time, well I’ll see about that. I Also got a new dog right after my surgery which was very bittersweet. He’s cute and lovely and will make a great accessory but he’s soooooo annoying when he barks, like it’s insane. I was so irritated my first week of recovery and then having to put additional stress just made me soo upset to say the least.

But it’s good now, I feel better, I’ve been watching “The Breakfast Club” and ‘Sister Act” all week while being high on percocet and vicodin so that was fun.

All I have to do now is wait, patience and time are supposed to be on my side, but 4 months is sooo long away and it’s only been 2 weeks but feels like a month.

Claireezzy

Photobucket
Thursday.. October 7, 2010
Went like this. So I got up and I went to math class and then I went to kick it in the APASS office. then I went to class and took a midterm and went home.. I ate hella good. I think I had me some salad and six miniature tacos. Then I took a nap, woke up and went to class. Met up with Roel and NJ at the student lounge and played hackey sack with these dudes named Mick and Zen and then we went to class. took another midterm and then we had a debate about imperialism or capitalism my group was Anti. Went home right after class and I cleaned my room, and went to sleep.

Photobucket

Claireezzy

Photobucket
October 6, 2010
Yesterday I got up early.. for math -_- Ugh, I’d rather start my day kicking ass than learning math, but a girl’s gotta do what a girls gotta do. So I went to math and I took a placement test, and I really suck at math, I got my results right away, but atleast I’m taking this time to improve… UGH. *the school system failed me.. again.. when it came to preparing me for thangs..* Anyways, After math I went to the S3 to kick it, I met two new dudes named Marcos and Drew, and this dude named Carlos too ! and then I was choppin it up with Andrew and Carmela helped me a lot with the assist.org. thing. I copped a bagel .. with capers.. lol from the cafe. I asked Carmela to try it, and tell me what it was, and she hit that thing on the spot ! lol. So I went to my appointment with a career counselor and she told me to go on the website Eureka.org.. and she showed me a lot of things.. on there.. and yeah.. I gotta hop on that.. and start exploring. And then I left and I saw Yohan on the way to the FCC, but instead when I said wassup he kinda kidnapped me and took me along for lunch.. I wasn’t trippin haha I had time, so we chopped it up at some cafe thing and then yeah.. we kicked it on the couch and I met his friends..Tommy and Scott. They looked like some cool guys with their skateboards, tats, and cigs. I’m not being sarcastic. Then we both had to cut out, said bye. Then I made my way to FCC and I helped out a little bit with Kabataan and participated in the Philippine History ED Kuya Jun and Ate Lyra put on for the Bal students, and my group was with Alissa and Critell and we did our presentation on P.I history in the 1960’s. Then I had to leave early, I went home and I changed into a work fit, went to work. On my way to work I caught the bart with this girl I met from Power to the Peaceful her name is Mariya she’s sick.. a female who skateboardsyou don’t see that alot.. and so we were chilin and choppin it up on the ride. Then dipped. Bought two dougnuts, I ate one and gave the other to this dude who looked hungry. Attended the career workshop about this Chef from Cordon Bleau university.. and Idk… He was cool, I respect him and some of the things he does, but I don’t know why but for some reason he really got on my nerves. ugh. The second lady who came in for the workshop was from the company Cisco and she marketed the camera iFlips and she was nicer, but I felt like I kind of gave her a tough time when it came to asking about her salary in comparison to the young people who put together those cam corders in the factory. But overall she explained how when she visited the factory she was nervous about the working conditions her self but she said that the workers were happy and comfortable.. I guess…. After the work shop I was helping Leha decide on what she should get for her tat, then I dipped went home.. took a shower and all that.. and I knocked out.. I couldn’t help it.

Loookie.. My home girl got Watermelon nayooos
Photobucket